The Good Oil on Castile Beauty
Why all the fuss about olive oil and cold - processed natural castile beauty products?

Olive oil has been known in the Mediterranean as a health potion for 5000 years.

It was used for everything from cooking to healing skin lesions.

The high vitamin E content and other anti-oxidising substances give weight to the claim that olive oil slows the aging process.

The ancient Greeks used olive oil as a beauty aid to soften and moisten the skin and to maintain a healthy scalp and shiny hair.

Products containing pure olive oil are said to help people suffering from eczema and psoriasis.

Olive oil has regenerating power on the skin tissue and has the ability to regulate the natural moisturing system of the skin, olive oil not only prevents the loss of natural moisture, but softens the skin and attracts external moisture to the skin.

What's the Difference Between Commercial Soaps and our Natural Beauty products?

Hand made soap and mass-produced soap use fatty acids and an alkali to produce soap, and that's where the similarities end.

In mass-produced soaps natural fats and oils are split into pure fatty acids and glycerine by means of hot water and pressure in the presence of a zinc catalyst.

As the fatty acid is produced glycerine is withdrawn, purified and concentrated for separate sale to cosmetic companies.

When you read about glycerine enriched soap it means the company has returned a small proportion of the natural glycerine to the product.

The liquid soap is then treated with synthetic perfumes and colours. After drying the soap is milled, synthetic lubricants are added, it is then extruded into bars.

In our castile beauty products we use a time honoured tradition by cold processing extra virgin olive oil and lye (a combination of rain water and sodium hydroxide) with the addition of essential oils.

Our castile beauty products are hand-mixed in small batches, hand-poured, hand-cut and packaged.

Before packaging it is allowed to cure for up to six weeks to allow the saponification process to complete - the natural way .

Our Ingredients

Extra virgin olive oil     - an excellent moisturiser with many healing properties, it prevents the loss of  natural moisture and attracts external moisture to the skin, while softening the skin. It will not block the skin's natural function.

Apricot kernel oil- is rich in essential fatty acids. It is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Its moisturizing, revitalizing properties are also popular in many exclusive cosmetics for dry and aged skin.
Essential oils of:

Bergamot-an antiseptic, good healing properties specially for eczema,Psoriasis and acne.

Calendula- is known to successfully heal and rejuvenate the skin, it will promote the healing of wounds, burns and tissue. It will also soften and soothe dry chapped skin.

Lavender- is balancing, calming and refreshing. It is exceptional for treating acne, itchy dry skin and other ailments. It promotes cell regeneration, is an antiseptic and insect repellent.

Lime- is refreshing and wonderful at toning oily skin.

Orange- is relaxing and sensual. it helps reduce swelling and aids in the regeneration of new skin, wonderful for cellulite, dry rough skin and skin with poor circulation.

Tea Tree- antiseptic, antibacterial and has anti-inflammitory properties, strengthens the body's immune system and helps treat circulatory problems.

Neem- Neem oil has been used down through the ages as a treatment for skin disorders, and as a natural insect repellent

Manderin- Soothing and uplifting, wonderful for sleeplesness

Citronella- one of natures own insect repellants

Lemon- an excellant anti-septic, good for acne, cellulite, oily skin, great for anxiety

Plantain -  Stops bleeding from cuts and wounds, soothes bee stings and insect bites, and helps to heal bruises. Plantain is a drawing herb and is excellent for drawing out splinters and boils.

St Johns Wort- St John's Wort has been used for centuries in the treatment of wounds and for a myriad of neuralgic complaints such as sciatica, shingles and, more recently, carpal tunnel syndrome.
It assists in healing burns and has excellent antiviral properties

Sea Buckthorn- Sea Buckthorn  is used to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sunburns, wounds, eczema . Due to the richness in nutrients required for the metabolism of healthy skin, Sea Buckthorn  helps combats wrinkles, dryness and  other symptoms of malnourished or  prematurely aging skin.

Echinacea- Echinacea facilitates wound healing, by stimulating new tissue growth. Anti-inflammatory effects make it useful externally against inflammatory skin conditions including psoriasis and eczema it also reduces inflammation in arthritis. It is a mild  antibiotic and is anti-viral, anti-fungal

Comfrey- is great in helping and treating the following problems and conditions:broken and   damaged bones, injured tissue and skin bruises, sprains, fractures and torn ligaments. Acne, boils scars, fungal skin infections, rashes, stiff joints, rheumatism and arthritis


International Orders Click Here
Australian Orders Click Here
Return to top of page